Skip to main content

Real estate loan Algeria 2026: absolute guide (CNEP CPA BDL BNA BADR, Mourabaha Al Salam Al Baraka, rates, simulation, eligibility, application, diaspora)

Editorial summary — DZ real estate credit 2026.

Editorial summary — sources law 03-11, Bank of Algeria regulations, banks.

1. Legal framework + Bank of Algeria + banking institutions

1.1 Fundamental texts

  • Law 03-11 of 26/08/2003 money and credit + Ordinances 03-11 modified 10-04 + 24-06.
  • Bank of Algeria regulations (directive rates + prudential ratios + guarantees).
  • Islamic finance instructions 2020+ (Mourabaha + Ijara + Istisna authorization).
  • Decree 06-19 mortgages + Law 90-25 land + 76-63 land registry.
  • Law 07-14 rent-to-own (AADL alternative) + Algeria-France tax treaty 1999.

1.2 Bank of Algeria regulator

  • National monetary authority.
  • Directive rate ~4% 2026 (bank refinancing base cost).
  • Prudential ratios regulation.
  • Applicable rates + bank margin control.
  • Islamic finance framework: Mourabaha + Ijara + Istisna + Sukuk.
  • Currency transfer regulation (CEDAC + INR diaspora).

1.3 7 real estate credit banks panorama

  • CNEP-Bank (historic leader): 1964, ~250 agencies, ~50% market share. Classic 5.00% + Islamic hybrid 5.75%. Up to 30 years. AADL official partner.
  • BDL (Local Development Bank): 1985, ~150 agencies. Classic 5.25%.
  • CPA (Popular Credit of Algeria): 1966, ~200 agencies. Classic 5.50% / Islamic hybrid 6.20%.
  • BNA (National Bank of Algeria): 1966, ~220 agencies (largest public). Classic 5.75% / Islamic hybrid 6.50%.
  • BADR (Agriculture and Rural Development Bank): 1982, ~300 agencies (strong rural network). Pure Islamic 6.00% only.
  • Al Salam Bank Algeria: 2008, private 100% Islamic, ~15 agencies. Mourabaha ~6.00% equivalent.
  • Al Baraka Bank Algeria: 1991, first DZ Islamic bank (Al Baraka Group), ~35 agencies. Mourabaha ~6.00-6.50%.
  • Others (limited role): Trust Bank, Fransabank, Gulf Bank, BEA.

2. Classic vs Mourabaha + eligibility + application + guarantees

2.1 Classic credit (interest)

  • Function: bank lends capital, borrower repays capital + interest (fixed rate dominant DZ).
  • Advantages: standard product + fast + competitive rates (CNEP 5.00%).
  • Disadvantages: interest (riba) not sharia-compliant + significant long-term cost.

2.2 Islamic Mourabaha

  • Function: bank buys property from seller (contract 1) + resells immediately to borrower with agreed margin (contract 2). Borrower repays inflated price monthly. No interest (riba).
  • Advantages: sharia-compliant (~30% DZ market demand). Fixed transparent margin. Al Salam + Al Baraka + BADR 100% pure.
  • Disadvantages: slightly higher margin (0.5-1% equivalent) vs classic. More complex processing. Islamic banks less dense network.
  • Other Islamic formulas: Ijara Muntahia Bittamlik (sharia rent-to-own) + Istisna (VEFA construction) + Musharaka Mutanaqisa (decreasing joint ownership).

2.3 20M DA over 20 years comparison

TypeBankRate/MarginMonthly DATotal credit cost DA
ClassicCNEP5.00%131,99931,679,800
ClassicBDL5.25%134,77432,345,700
ClassicCPA5.50%137,58533,020,500
ClassicBNA5.75%140,43133,703,500
IslamicAl Salam Mourabaha6.00%143,31334,395,000
IslamicBADR pure6.00%143,31334,395,000
IslamicCPA hybrid6.20%145,65134,956,200

CNEP vs Al Salam gap over 20 years: ~2.7M DA (13.5% total cost). Negligible vs sharia compliance for practicing customers.

2.4 DZ real estate credit eligibility

  • Income criteria: stable proven income (CDI + civil servant + retiree + declared liberal). Max debt capacity 33% (prudent) to 40% (permissive) net income.
  • Personal deposit: min 20% property value. Recommended 30% (better rates + acceptance).
  • Age: min 21, max credit end
  • Professional situation: civil servants priority (guaranteed income). Private CDI ≥ 1 year. Liberals: 2-3 years fiscal declarations. Retirees: pension guaranteed.
  • Banking history: no payment incidents + no CRE Bank of Algeria registration + no bank check bounces.
  • Borrower insurance: mandatory. SAA + CAAT + Trust + CNAAS. Cost 0.3-0.5% capital/year (death + disability + incapacity coverage).

2.5 Diaspora + non-residents

  • DZ banks reluctant to credit non-residents (recovery difficult).
  • Solutions: DZ resident co-borrower (family guarantor) + CNEP + BADR limited diaspora products + INR account + majority own funds + CEDAC/INR savings pledge as guarantee.

2.6 Credit application file

  • Civil status: biometric ID + birth certificate + marriage + family book + residence certificate.
  • Income: 3 recent payslips + employer attestation + tax roll 2-3 years + 6-month bank statements + liberals bilans.
  • Property: signed preliminary agreement + authentic land book + cadastre + APC urbanism + bank estimate.
  • Guarantees: borrower insurance quote + eventual co-borrowers/guarantors.
  • Instruction: 2-6 weeks typical (deposit → analysis → estimate → committee decision → written offer → acceptance → notary).

2.7 Bank guarantees

  • Land registry mortgage: 1st rank on financed property. Land registry registration (~1% capital fees). Release after full repayment.
  • Borrower insurance: death + PTIA (permanent absolute disability) coverage. Beneficiary bank.
  • Other: personal caution + savings pledge + optional job loss insurance.

3. Simulations + cases + FAQ + sources

3.1 Real simulations by profile

  • Profile 1 — Young couple 200k DA/month, F3 25M: 30% deposit 7.5M + 17.5M/20y CNEP 5.00% = 115.5k monthly (58% income → refused). Solution: reduce price or wait income.
  • Profile 2 — Senior exec 500k/month, F4 50M: 30% deposit 15M + 35M/25y CNEP 5.00% = 204.7k monthly (41% → accepted). Total cost 61.4M.
  • Profile 3 — Civil servant 150k/month, F3 18M: refused (mensuality 79k = 53%). Solution: AADL 3 (F3 5M, monthly 15k = 10%).
  • Profile 4 — Retiree 90k/month, F2 12M: 40% deposit + 7.2M/10y (age limit) = 76k monthly (85% → refused). Solution: increase deposit to 60%.
  • Profile 5 — France diaspora Marseille F3 Algiers 30M: DZ bank non-resident credit limited. Solution: 100% own funds via CEDAC + eventual DZ resident co-borrower.
  • Profile 6 — Practicing exec Mourabaha F4 40M: 30% deposit + 28M/20y Al Salam 6% = 200.6k (57% → limit). 25 years: 180.4k (52%). Total 54M.

3.2 Complete credit costs

Cost itemOrder of magnitude
Credit interest/margin (20 years)40-70% capital borrowed
Borrower insurance0.3-0.5% capital/year
Bank application fees0.5-1% capital
Mortgage registration fees~1% capital
Bank property estimateFlat 20-50k DA
Notary fees (deed + mortgage)Included 2-3% property price

3.3 2026-2030 DZ credit outlook

  • Islamic finance growth: Mourabaha ~30% market → 40-50% 2030 target.
  • Application digitalization: online submission + tracking + accelerated decision.
  • New Islamic banks: Bank of Algeria authorizations in progress.
  • Possible diaspora relaxation: INR account + extended guarantees.
  • Real estate Sukuk: public issuances expected (massive housing finance).
  • Bank of Algeria directive rate: evolution per inflation.

3.4 Expert recommendations

  1. CNEP credit director: "Compare 3-5 banks minimum. Simulation each bank + beware hidden fees."
  2. CPA mortgages officer: "30% deposit recommended (vs 20% minimum): better rates + acceptance."
  3. BDL diaspora banker: "Diaspora CEDAC own funds preferred vs non-resident credit."
  4. Al Salam Mourabaha manager: "Sharia-compliant sale-backed structure. Fixed transparent margin."
  5. Real estate broker: "Bank pre-approval BEFORE property search = time saving + credibility."
  6. Banking litigation lawyer: "Read borrower insurance carefully: exclusions + waiting periods + possible refinancing."
  7. CREAD economist: "Total 20-year credit cost = ~50-70% capital borrowed. Even 0.25% rate negotiation = 500k-1M DA saving."

3.5 FAQ

Q1 — CNEP 2026 rate?

5.00% classic / 5.75% Islamic.

Q2 — Mourabaha vs classic?

Mourabaha: sharia-compliant margin. Classic: interest.

Q3 — Max duration?

30 years (end

Q4 — Min deposit?

20-30% property value.

Q5 — Max debt capacity?

33-40% net income.

Q6 — Insurance mandatory?

Yes, 0.3-0.5% capital/year.

Q7 — 100% Islamic banks?

Al Salam + Al Baraka + BADR.

Q8 — Diaspora credit?

Limited access. CEDAC own funds preferred.

Q9 — Instruction delay?

2-6 weeks.

Q10 — AADL alternative?

Yes if eligible

Q11 — 2030 outlook?

Digitalization + Islamic finance growth 40-50%.

3.6 Sources

  • Law 03-11 money and credit + Ordinances + Bank of Algeria regulations
  • Decree 06-19 mortgages + Law 90-25 + 76-63 land registry
  • Bank of Algeria + CRE + banks (CNEP/BDL/CPA/BNA/BADR/Al Salam/Al Baraka)
  • Insurance companies + CREAD + JORADP

Disclaimer: informational guide. Credit decision requires personalized banking advice + written offers comparison. Consult 3-5 banks + broker + lawyer before final signature.

Related

Simulate your real estate loan + banks comparison

Share this article

Ready to take the next step?

We use cookies to improve your experience. Learn more